DAILY SCHEDULE for all EMS children

7:30 am to 8:00 am              Breakfast time at School. ( We provide Cereal and Organic milk. Parents may choose to bring breakfast from home.)

8:00 am to 9:30 am             'Work time' – Children work on individual projects

9:30 am to 10:00 am            Circle time – Attendance, learning new songs and Group presentations

10:00 am to 11:15 am          Working on materials in the class

11:15 am to 11:30 am          Short circle

11:30 am to 12:30 am          Lunch and Outdoor Play

12:30 noon to 12:45 pm      Story Time and Prep for nap  

12:45 pm to 2:30 pm           Nap time

2:30 pm to 3:00 pm             Waking up and group snack

3:00 pm to 4:30 pm             Classroom works includes art, music, movement etc.

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm             Outdoor Play / Free and Organized Activity

5:30 pm to 6:00 pm             Indoor Activities – snack/story 

 

Please note that there will be seasonal variations.

 
 

School Year Overview

Events listed on the Calendar are applicable for all our schools.

 

Monthly Events Overview

Important Dates  |  Parent-Teacher-Staff Updates

 

Menu Calendar

Please connect with us if your child has special requirements with regards to food restrictions. We will do our best to accomodate your child's needs. 

 
 

CALENDAR

Events listed on the Calendar are applicable for all our schools.

SUMMER PROGRAM with weekly schedule

Summer camps are open for children enrolled with Evergreen Schools. Children up to age 6 are eligible to attend any or all of our summer programs. Call us at 408 238 7001 to register.

Please note that all activities are age appropriate and there will be daily academics. 

Summer

Theme of Stories...

June 17 to June 21

Monday:  What are stories

Tuesday:  Types of stories              Water Play

Wednesday:  Magic Show (9:30 am at YB and 10:30 am at AR locations)

Thursday: Music or Yoga

Friday:  Hot Shots Sports Program

Fables and Trickster Stories

July 8 to July 12

  • Monday: Story Teller

  • Tuesday: Read, Make and Act Stories / Water Play

  • Wednesday:  Fables and Introduction to Trickster Stories

  • Thursday: Music or Yoga

  • Friday:  Hot Shots Sports Program

Legends

Part 2

July 29 to August 2

  • Monday:  Continuation of Legends

  • Tuesday:  Acting out Stories      / Water Play

  • Wednesday: Marionette 

  • Thursday:  Music or Yoga

  • Friday:  Hot Shots Sports Program

CARNIVAL DAY and

Children's Performance

August 19 to August 23

  • Monday:  Practice

  • Tuesday:  Children Performance

  • Wednesday:  Completing projects

  • Thursday:  Balloon Lady, snow cones and jumper: ALL at YB

  • Friday:  NO SCHOOL – Cleanup Day

Folk Tales & Tall tales

June 24 to June 28

Monday:  Introduction to Folk and Tall Tales

Tuesday:  Read, make and act stories

Wednesday: Water Slide

Thursday: Music or Yoga

Friday:  Hot Shots Sports Program

Trickster Stories

July 15 to July 19

  • Monday: Introduction

  • Tuesday:  Story Building            / Water Play

  • Wednesday: Yoga

  • Thursday:  Bird Show

  • Friday:  Hot Shots Sports Program

Fairy Tales

August 5 to August 9

  • Monday:  Introduction to Fairy Tales

  • Tuesday:  Read, Make and Act Stories

  • Wednesday:  Water Slide

  • Thursday:  Music or Yoga

  • Friday:  Hot Shots Sports Program

Fables and Aesops

July 1 to July 5

  • Monday:  Introduction to Fables

  • Tuesday:  Read, Make and Act stories / Water Play

  • Wednesday: Hot Shots Sports Program

  • Thursday:  NO SCHOOL - Independence Day

  • Friday: NO SCHOOL

Legends

July 22 to July 26

  • Monday:  Introduction to Legends

  • Tuesday:  Read, Make and Act Stories / Water Play

  • Wednesday: Farm Animals

  • Thursday:  Music or Yoga

  • Friday:  Hot Shots Sports Program

Fairy Tales

Part 2

August 12 to August 16

  • Monday: Fairy Tales continued

  • Tuesday: Read, Make and Act Stories /Water Play

  • Wednesday: Classroom projects continued

  • Thursday:  Music or Yoga

  • Friday: NO SCHOOL FIELD TRIP TO FILOLI GARDENS  - PARENTS WITH CHILDREN ARRIVE AT THE GARDEN

SUMMER PROGRAM - DAILY SCHEDULE

7:30 – 8:00 am             Indoor Activities

8:00 – 8:30 am             Outdoor Activities

8:30 – 9:00 am             Circle Time – Introduction to theme and follow ups

9:00 – 10:15 am           Work activity-time based on the skill level of the child

10:15 – 11:15 am         Summer themed activities, crafts, projects and artwork

11:15 – 11:30 am         Setting the Table for Lunch

11:30 –12:00 pm          Lunch

12:00 – 12:30 pm         Outdoor for nappers / Projects for non-nappers

2:30 – 3:00 pm             Snack Time

3:00 – 4:00 pm             Theme based Art Activities

4:00 – 6:00 pm             Indoor and outdoor Play time

 

 

Mondays are Introduction Days 
Tuesdays are usually Water Play days with some exceptions
Wednesdays, we host third party events  showcasing Performers & Artists 
Thursdays are Yoga or Music activity days 
Fridays are Hot Shots Sports Program for Redwood, Sequoia, Cypress, Juniper and Birch

 

Note: If there is a water activity as an exception on a Thursday, the water play on the following Tuesday will be substituted with other programs.

 

Contact Us

© Copyright 2019 by Evergreen Montessori Schools